Login | Join/Renew

SE17 Conference Program 2016

Submitted by administrator on 20 October 2016 - 9:54am

All sessions, with the exception of the workshops and one Saturday session, will be held in the Hayward Room of the Hanover Inn. Workshops/ateliers will be held in Dartmouth Hall.

*****

Society for Interdisciplinary French Seventeenth-Century Studies

Société d’Études Pluridisciplinaires du XVIIe Siècle Français

 

Thursday, November 10

9:00-5:00 Registration Hanover Inn, Hayward Room

 

10:00-10:15: Welcome/Ouverture

Barbara E. Will, Associate Dean of the Arts and Humanities,

  1. and R. Newbury Professor of English, Dartmouth

Faith E. Beasley, President, SE-17, Professor of French, Dartmouth

 

10:30-12:15: Anachronism I

Président de séance: Geoffrey Turnovsky, University of Washington
Lewis Seifert, Brown University: "Performing Anachronism in Quinault/Lully’s Armide”
Grégoire Menu, Harvard University: "Future Present: Legitimizing the Power of Louis XIV Through Anachronistic Scenes in 1650s Epic Poetry”
Abby Zanger, Independent: "Anachronism and Bourbon Political Allegory in Images from the Birth of Louis XIV”
Jean Leclerc, University of Western Ontario: "De la connivence à l’anthropologie: pour une lecture de l’anachronisme dans les travestissements de Virgile"

 

12:30-2:00: Lunch/Pause déjeuner (temps libre)

 

2:00-3:45: Counterfeiting/La contrefaçon I

Présidente de séance: Ellen Welch, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill

Simon Gabay, University of Neuchâtel: “Les contrefaçons comme sources”

Susanna Caviglia, Université de Limoges: “Imitating the Figurae: From Reuse to the New Work at the Académie Royale de Paris”

Tristan Alonge, Sciences Po, Paris: “Racine’s Phèdre, a Greek Counterfeit”

Kathrina A. LaPorta, New York University: “Communities of Dissent: The Politics of Undoing in Anti-Absolutist Pamphlet Literature”

 

3:45-4:00: Pause café et biscuits

 

4:00-5:30: Rivalries/Les Rivalités I

Président de séance: Stephen Shapiro, Bennington College

Paul Scott, University of Kansas: “Belle but not bête: Rivalry, Sexuality and Confusion in Mme d’Aulnoy’s Belle Tales”

Charlotte Trinquet du Lys, University of Central Florida: “Fairy Tale Genre or Genres: Rivalries among the Tale-Tellers of the Late 1690s”

Benjamin Fancy, Brown University: “’Rien enfin de si opposé’: Rivalry in Madeleine de Scudéry’s Clélie

6:00 Visit to Rauner Library: Rare Books Exhibit

 

6:30-7:30 Vin d’honneur, Rauner Library

  

Soirée libre

 

Friday, November 11

8:00-3:00: Registration Hanover Inn

 

7:00-8:30: Breakfast/petit déjeuner, Hayward Room, Hanover Inn

7:30-8:30: Workshops/Ateliers

Atelier 1, Room 101 Dartmouth Hall

Sarah Beytelmann, Princeton University

Claire Goldstein, University of California, Davis

Ellen McClure, University of Illinois, Chicago

Jennifer Row, University of Wisconsin, Madison and Boston University

Toby Wikström, Tulane University

 

Atelier 2, Room 102 Dartmouth Hall

Katherine Dauge-Roth, Bowdoin College

Theresa Kennedy, Baylor University

Michèle Longino, Duke University

Deborah Steinberger, University of Delaware

 

Atelier 3, Room 107 Dartmouth Hall

Juliette Cherbuliez, University of Minnesota

Sylvaine Guyot, Harvard University

Chloé Hogg, University of Pittsburgh

Christopher Semk, Yale University

Ellen Welch, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill

 

8:45-10: 15: Counterfeiting/La contrefaçon II

Présidente de séance: Ellen Welch, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill

Ann Delehanty, Reed College: "Counterfeiting the Other in Cyrano's L'Autre Monde”

Christophe Schuwey, Université de Fribourg: “L’innovante contrefaçon du Cocu imaginaire

Volker Schröder, Princeton University: “Rien n’est beau que le… faux?: Les vraies-fausses lettres du sieur Despréaux”

 

10:15-10:30: Pause café

 

10:30-12:00 Rivalries/Les Rivalités II

Président de séance: Stephen Shapiro, Bennington College

Benoit Bolduc, New York University: “Césars, Princes Conquérants ou Illustres Romains? Rivalités poétiques dans les marges du Carrousel des Chevaliers de la Gloire”

Allison Stedman, University of North Carolina, Charlotte: “Subversive Healing: Rivalry and Religion in Jean Crasset’s Instructions Spirituelles”

Katharine Ann Jensen, Louisiana State University: “Moralizing Historical Fiction: Genlis Rivals Lafayette”

 

12:00-1:45 Lunch/Pause déjeuner (temps libre)

Réunion du comité scientifique/Executive committee luncheon meeting, Hanover Inn

 

2:00-3:45: Anachronism II

Président de séance, Geoffrey Turnovsky, University of Washington

Alexandre Albert-Galtier, University of Oregon: "Les ‘Dialogues de morts’ de Fénelon: anachronisme et construction du discours sur l’art ou la métamorphose de ‘L’Ut pictura poesis”
Nicholas Dion, Université de Sherbrooke: "Le Commentaire sur l’élégie de Tarquinio Galluzzi: la théorisation d’un genre élégiaque qui ne fut jamais”
Ashley Williard, University of South Carolina: "Race, Gender, Intersectionality: An Anachronistic Approach to the 17th Century"Pierre Zoberman, Université de Paris XIII: "Gender and Sexual Identities: Anachronism and/or Useful Approach?”

 

3:45-4:00 Pause café et biscuits

 

4:00-5:45: L’Industrie et la création de l’objet/Industry and Object Creation

Présidente de séance: Ellen McClure, University of Illinois, Chicago

Francis Assaf, University of Georgia: “L’industrie entre 1665 et 1683: vision, création, imagination”

Didier Course, Hood College: "’Les Livres rares qui peuvent servir à embellir la bibliothèque de sa Majesté’: le manuscrit arabe dans les collections royales”

Audrey Calefas-Strebelle, Mills College: “Tapis, café, sorbet, et objets associés: Du produit turc à la manufacture française”

Kathryn Hoffmann, University of Hawaii-Manoa: “Transparent Desires and Deadly Mixtures: Glass Objects and New Histories from the Seventeenth Century”

 

Evening Free/Soirée libre

 

Saturday, November 12

7:00-8:30: Breakfast/Petit déjeuner Hayward Room, Hanover Inn

 

7:30-8:30: Workshops/Ateliers

Atelier 1, Room 101 Dartmouth Hall

Sarah Beytelmann, Princeton University

Claire Goldstein, University of California, Davis

Ellen McClure, University of Illinois, Chicago

Jennifer Row, University of Wisconsin, Madison and Boston University

Toby Wikström, Tulane University

 

Atelier 2, Room 102 Dartmouth Hall

Katherine Dauge-Roth, Bowdoin College

Theresa Kennedy, Baylor University

Michèle Longino, Duke University

Deborah Steinberger, University of Delaware

 

Atelier 3, Room 103 Dartmouth Hall *Note the room change

Juliette Cherbuliez, University of Minnesota

Sylvaine Guyot, Harvard University

Chloé Hogg, University of Pittsburgh

Christopher Semk, Yale University

Ellen Welch, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill

 

8:45-10:30: Abandonment and Forgetting/L’Abandon et l’oubli I

Chair: Michael Meere, Wesleyan University

Perry Gethner, Oklahoma State University: “Voluntary and Involuntary Forgetting in Rotrou”

Ralph Albanese, University of Memphis: “L’Oubli et la mémoire dans quelques tragédies classiques”

Kelly McConnell, Dartmouth College: “'Dois-je oublier?': Duty, Love, and Obsession in the Plays of Jean Racine”

 

10:30-10:45: Pause café

 

10:45-12:30: La Séduction I

Présidente de séance: Deborah Steinberger, University of Delaware

Mitchell Greenberg, Cornell University: "Theatrical Seduction" 

Agnès Cousson, Université de Brest: “L’art de plaire et de séduire selon Mlle de Montpensier”

Francis Mathieu, Southwestern University: “La Confession comme remède à la séduction dans La Princesse de Clèves

Gilles Declercq, Université de la Sorbonne-Nouvelle Paris III: “Enjeux sémiologiques de la séduction chez Molière”

 

12:30-2:15: Business Meeting with lunch/Assemblée générale, déjeuner servi sur place, Hayward Room, Hanover Inn: Tout le monde est invité à y participer et à proposer les thèmes pour l’année prochaine

 

2:30-4:15: Sessions 10 and 11: concurrent

Dans la salle Ford Sayre/Brewster, Hanover Inn:

 

  1. Abandonment and Forgetting/L’Abandon et l’oubli II:

Présidente de séance: Michèle Longino, Duke University

Martine Debaisieux, University of Wisconsin-Madison: “’Par tant de destours’: périls de l’abandon et dérives textuelles dans Moyse sauvé”

Hall Bjørnstad, Indiana University: “Abandon et oubli selon Pascal”

Tiphaine Pocquet, Université de Paris III: "Qui s’oublie dans l’oubli de soi-même? De quelques figures tragiques de l’oubli de soi au début du XVIIe siècle"

In Hayward Room, Hanover Inn:

 

  1. La Séduction II:

Présidente de séance: Allison Stedman, University of North Carolina, Charlotte

Stella Spriet, University of Saskatchewan: “Les pièces à machines: La force de l’éclat spectaculaire”

Bertrand Landry, University of Mount Union: “Les multiples facettes de la séduction anthropologique dans les mémoires militaires d’Henri de Campion »

 

Michèle Rosellini, ENS-Lyon: “’Soyez amant, vous serez inventif’: Invention et séduction dans les Contes de La Fontaine”

Megan Kruer, University of Central Oklahoma: “Rapt de séduction: Telling Stories of Consent in Law and Literature”

 

4:15-4:30: Pause café et biscuits

 

4:30-6:00: Pedagogy

Présidente de séance: Laura J. Burch, College of Wooster

Christopher Semk, Yale University: “Networking Racine”

Anna Rosensweig, University of Rochester: “How Does that Make you Feel? An Affective Approach to Teaching Seventeenth-Century Tragedy”

Hélène Bilis, Wellesley College, and Hélène Visentin, Smith College: “Virtual Connections: Team-Teaching Early Modern France in the Digital Era”

 

7:00 Banquet de Clôture/Reception and Banquet, Hanover Inn

Click the "View" link below for the full page with download options...

AttachmentSize
printed_program_final_OCT20.pdf208.04 KB
printed_program_final_OCT20.docx171.69 KB
( categories: )